Emmy Awards 2020: The full list of winners

Share

The 72nd Emmy Awards took place digitally for the first time, on Sunday September 20, without an audience due to the coronavirus pandemic. 

The ceremony was hosted virtually by Jimmy Kimmel onstage at downtown L.A.’s Staples Center. 

Canadian sitcom Schitt’s Creek was the night’s big winner, as they took every comedy trophy, including lead actress, lead actor, best supporting actor and actress, best writing (episodic) and best direction, and best overall comedy.
 
Best actor in a drama went to Succession star Jeremy Strong, while Euphoria star Zendaya became the youngest winner in the drama actress category at age 24, topping Jodie Comer, who was 26 when she won last year for Killing Eve.
 
Regina King and Yahya Abdul-Mateen II took home acting awards for Outstanding Lead Actress and Outstanding Supporting Actor, respectively. Uzo Aduba won supporting actress for her work on Mrs. America and Mark Ruffalo took home lead actor for HBO’s I Know This Much Is True.
 
The biggest award of the night, best drama, went to HBO’s Succession.
 
See who won what at the award below:
 
Lead actress in a drama series
Jodie Comer – Killing Eve
Sandra Oh – Killing Eve
Zendaya – Euphoria – WINNER
Jennifer Aniston – Morning Show
Laura Linney – Ozark
Olivia Colman – The Crown
Lead actor in a drama series
Jason Bateman – Ozark
Sterling K Brown – This Is Us
Billy Porter – Pose
Steve Carrell – Morning Show
Jeremy Strong – Succession – WINNER
Brian Cox – Succession
Reality competition program
The Masked Singer
Nailed It!
RuPaul’s Drag Race – WINNER
Top Chef
The Voice
Outstanding limited series
Little Fires Everywhere
Mrs America
Unbelievable
Unorthodox
Watchmen – WINNER
Supporting actor in a limited series or TV movie
Yahya Abdul-Mateen II – Watchmen – WINNER
Jovan Adepo – Watchmen
Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend
Louis Gossett Jr. – Watchmen
Dylan McDermott – Hollywood
Jim Parsons – Hollywood
 
Supporting actress in a limited series or TV movie
Holland Taylor – Hollywood
Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America – WINNER
Margo Martindale – Mrs. America
Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America
Toni Collette – Unbelievable
Jean Smart – Watchmen
Directing for a limited series
Steph Green – Watchmen: Little Fear of Lightning
Lenny Abrahamson – Normal People: Episode 5
Nicole Kassell – Watchmen: It’s Summer and We’re Running Out of Ice
Maria Schrader – Unorthodox – WINNER
Lynn Shelton – Little Fires Everywhere: Find a Way
Stephen Williams – Watchmen: This Extraordinary Being
Writing for a limited series
Tanya Barfield – Mrs America: Shirley
Susannah Grant, Michael Chabon and Ayelet Waldman – Unbelievable: Episode 1
Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson – Watchmen: This Extraordinary Being – WINNER
Sally Rooney and Alice Birch – Normal People: Episode 3
Anna Winger – Unorthodox: Part 1
Actor in a limited series
Jeremy Irons – Watchmen
Hugh Jackman – Bad Education
Jeremy Pope – Hollywood
Paul Mescal – Normal People
Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much Is True – WINNER
Actress in a limited series
Kerry Washington – Little Fires Everywhere
Octavia Spencer – Self Made
Cate Blanchett – Mrs America
Regina King – Watchmen – WINNER
Shira Haas – Unorthodox
Variety talk series
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – WINNER
Outstanding comedy series
Curb Your Enthusiasm
The Good Place
Schitt’s Creek – WINNER
Dead To Me
Insecure
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
What We Do In The Shadows
Supporting actress in a comedy series
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Betty Gilpin – Glow
D’Arcy Carden – The Good Place
Marin Hinkle – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live
Annie Murphy – Schitt’s Creek – WINNER
Yvonne Orji – Insecure
Cecily Strong – Saturday Night Live
Supporting actor in a comedy series
Mahershala Ali – Ramy
Alan Arkin – The Kominsky Method
Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Sterling K Brown – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
William Jackson Harper – The Good Place
Dan Levy – Schitt’s Creek – WINNER
Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Kenan Thompson – Saturday Night Live
Directing for a comedy series
James Burrows – Will & Grace: We Love Lucy
Andrew Cividino and Dan Levy – Schitt’s Creek: Happy Ending – WINNER
Gail Mancuso – Modern Family: Finale Part 2
Daniel Palladino – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel: Marvelous Radio
Matt Shakman – The Great: The Great
Amy Sherman-Palladino – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel: It’s Comedy or Cabbage
Ramy Youssef – Ramy: Miakhalifa.mov
Writing for a comedy series
Dan Levy – Schitt’s Creek: Happy Ending – WINNER
Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil – What We Do in the Shadows: Collaboration
Tony McNamara – The Great: The Great
Stefani Robinson – What We Do in the Shadows: On the Run
Michael Schur – The Good Place: Whenever You’re Ready
Paul Simms – What We Do in the Shadows: Ghosts
David West Read – Schitt’s Creek: The Presidential Suite
Lead actor in a comedy series
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish
Don Cheadle – Black Monday
Ted Danson – The Good Place
Michael Douglas – Kominsky Method
Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek – WINNER
Ramy Youssef – Ramy
Lead actress in a comedy
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Linda Cardellini – Dead to Me
Tracee Ellis-Ross – black-ish
Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek – WINNER
Issa Rae – Insecure
Guest actor in a comedy series
Eddie Murphy – Saturday Night Live – WINNER
Luke Kirby – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Fred Willard – Modern Family
Dev Patel – Modern Love
Adam Driver – Saturday Night Live
Brad Pitt – Saturday Night Live
Guest actress in a comedy series
Maya Rudolph – Saturday Night Live – WINNER
Angela Bassett – A Black Lady Sketch Show
Maya Rudolph – The Good Place
Wanda Sykes – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Bette Midler – The Politician
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Saturday Night Live
Guest actor in a drama series
Ron Cephas Jones – This Is Us – WINNER
Andrew Scott – Black Mirror
Giancarlo Esposito – The Mandalorian
Martin Short – The Morning Show
Jason Bateman – The Outsider
James Cromwell – Succession
Guest actress in a drama series
Cherry Jones – Succession – WINNER
Alexis Bledel – The Handmaid’s Tale
Cicely Tyson – How To Get Away With Murder
Laverne Cox – Orange Is The New Black
Harriet Walter – Succession
Phylicia Rashad – This Is Us
Outstanding documentary or nonfiction series
The Last Dance – WINNER
American Masters
Hillary
McMillion$
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem, and Madness